List of subjects for ICAR’s AICE-JRF/SRF (PGS)-2020 examination

Exams Syllabus General Agriculture JRF Notification

Code No.                                              Name of Subject

1

Genetics & Plant Breeding

2

Seed Science & Technology

3

Economic Botany and Plant Genetic Resources

4

 Plant Pathology

5

Nematology

6

Agricultural Entomology/Entomology

7

Sericulture

8

Plant Biochemistry/ Biochemistry

9

Plant Physiology/ Crop Physiology

10

Agricultural Biotechnology /Biotechnology/Molecular Biology &    Biotechnology

11

Agricultural Microbiology/ Microbiology

12

 Vegetable Science/Olericulture

13

 Fruit Science/Pomology

14

Floriculture & Landscaping/ Floriculture & Landscape Architecturev

15

Spices, Plantation, Medicinal & Aromatic ,

16

Post Harvest Technology (Horticulture)

17

Animal Genetics & Breeding

18

 Animal Nutrition

19

Livestock Production Management

20

  Livestock Products Technology

21

Poultry Science

22

 Veterinary Parasitology

23

Veterinary Public Health/Veterinary Public Health & Epidemiology

24

Veterinary Microbiology

25

Veterinary Pathology

26

Veterinary Medicine

27

Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology

28

Vety. Gynaecology & Obstetrics/Animal Reproduction, Gynaecology & Obstetric

29

Veterinary Surgery & Radiology/Veterinary Surgery

30

Veterinary Anatomy/Veterinary Anatomy & Histology

31

Veterinary Physiology/ Animal Physiology

32

 Veterinary Biochemistry /Animal Biochemistry

33

Animal Biotechnology

34

Dairy Chemistry

35

Food Technology

36

 Dairy Microbiology

37

Food Safety and Quality Assurance

38

Dairy Technology

39

Dairy Engineering

40

Farm Machinery and Power Engineering

41

Soil and Water Conservation Engineering / Soil and Water Engineering

42

Agricultural Processing and Food Engineering

43

   Renewable Energy Engineering

44

Irrigation Water Management Engineering / Irrigation & Drainage Engineering

45

Family Resource Management and Apparel Designing

46

Human Development and Family Studies/Human Development

47

Food Science and Nutrition/Human Nutrition

48

Home Science Extension and Community Management

49

Fisheries Resource Management

50

Fish Processing Technology/Fish Post-Harvest Technology

51

Fisheries Engineering & Technology

52

Aquatic Environment Management

53

Aquaculture

54

Fish Health Management/Aquatic Animal Health Management

55

Fish Nutrition and Feed Technology

56

Fish Genetics and Breeding

57

 Fish Biotechnology

58

   Fish Physiology and Biochemistry

59

Forestry /Agroforestry

60

Agricultural Meteorology

61

Agricultural Physics

62

Agronomy

63

Soil Sciences/Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry

64

Agricultural Chemicals

65

Water Science & Technology

66

Agricultural Economics

67

Agribusiness Management

68

Agricultural Extension/ Extension Education/Communication

69

Agricultural Statistics

70

 Bioinformatics/Computer Application & I

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.